Study on Seismic Safety Improvement of Hanging Type Mechanical Structure during Long Duration Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA OSAMU  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00290726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天吊形式 / 機械構造物 / 地震被害 / 耐震安全性向上 / 振動実験 / 累積疲労 / 対策技術 / 地震時機能維持 / 応答低減 / 耐力向上 / 累積疲労限界向上 / 被害メカニズム解明 / 実耐力評価 / 実プラントモデル化 / 実プラント試験体設計・製作 / 破壊メカニズム検証 / 耐震安全性向上技術の在り方 / 耐震 / 機器・配管 / 天吊り形式 / 解析 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of seismic damages of hanging type mechanical structure in industrial facilities were occurred in Great East Japan Earthquake, and the industrial functions stopped at many facilities. This study has been carried out to upgrade the seismic safety improvement of hanging type mechanical structure in several industrial and plant facilities from analytical and experimental approaches. As the results, it was confirmed that the conservation of function and seismic safety of hanging type mechanical structure are obtained by following conditions including countermeasure for afterquake. One is that the frequency ratio between main structure and hanging type mechanical structure should be over 1.1 or under 0.9, and the other is that the damping ratio in the vibration system of hanging type mechanical structure should be over 20%.