Project/Area Number |
24560293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 助教 (30470256)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ロボットハンド / 遠隔操作 / 把持感覚提示 / 反力提示 / 視覚提示 / 拡張現実感技術 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / モーションキャプチャ / ヘッドマウントディプレイ / 作業反力提示 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research work is to construct a teleoperation system for the hand/arm robot with a grasping sensation display. The constructed system displays not only the haptic sensation measured, but also visual sensation to an operator. The research topics for achieving the aim are, (1) development of the force feedback device for five human fingers, (2) development of the visual feedback device by augmented reality, and (3) system integration. In the first topic, a force feedback device with SMA brake is constructed. In the second topic, the human hand is detected by using the optical and inertial motion captures, and then a virtual object is presented on a video see-through head mounted display. In the third topic, the teleoperation system with the force feedback device and the visual feedback device is constructed. The developed teleoperation system could show the grasping sensation to the operator by displaying the haptic and visual sensation through some grasping experiments.