The development of the position/torque control system using the shape-memory alloy and development of the design support tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Toshio  大分大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (10371303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takaei  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (20295166)
長 弘基  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00435421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / アクチュエータ / 位置制御 / トルク制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the phase transformation behavior prediction model for predicting macro phase transformation behavior of the polycrystal shape memory alloy without directly referring to crystal orientation, transformation plane and transformation direction. The model could calculate the various thermomechanical response of shape memory alloy including the shape memory effect. We developed the uniaxial inch worm mechanism that could largely increase control distance. The uniaxial inch worm mechanism worked well. We developed the position/torque control system of shape memory alloy actuator which feeds back the deviation between a setting resistance value and the measurement resistance value. The control system could prevent overload of the SMA.