Fall prevention control of distributed cooperative walking support robots based on a form formation problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Ryuichi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70220548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行支援 / ロボティクス / リハビリテーション / 移動ロボット / 分散協調 / ロボット / レーザ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the device by which elder people can keep or increase the walking task performance depending on their performances in everyday locomotion of short distances. The geometrical measure was described by the force which the pedestrian gave to the robot, and the relative position between the pedestrian and the robot measured with laser-range-sensors. It was determined whether the pedestrian would fall down by the value of the measure. The robots moved and varied the relative position to prevent the pedestrian from falling down. The walking posture and falling-down posture of a life-size doll simulating a pedestrian were measured with the 3-D motion capture system. The measurement results indicated objectively the validity of the algorithm for preventing the pedestrian from falling down.