The optimum design method for realizing a superconducting application bulk rotating machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI KAZUHITO  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特別研究教員 (10293177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気機器 / 超伝導バルク / 回転機 / シールドコイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the cause by the analysis or experiment on the influence which is one of the technical problems for realizing a superconducting bulk rotating machine and which a fluctuating magnetic field exerts on bulk. And, we also proposed the ways of coping by the result of the analysis and experiment. This time, we made the experimental model modeled on the real machine using the DATA got by these measures. By manufacture of this experimental model, we could extract a new problem and became the first step towards realization. We collected the DATA got in processes, such as a design of this experimental model, an analysis, manufacture, and an operation test. We proposed the optimal design method of the high-performance superconducting bulk rotating machine by this process being shown.