Superior High Efficiency for a Single Phase 13 Level Inverter without using a LC Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AMEI Kenji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (50262499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチレベルインバータ / 双方向スイッチ / LCフィルタレス / PWM制御レス / 高効率 / 低歪み / ディジタル制御 / 高効率化 / 低オン抵抗 / スイッチングパターン発生法 / 小形 / マイクロプロセッサ制御 / 低ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this research is to create the new inverter circuit which can realize both high efficiency and low distortion without using LC filter. This circuit selects desired electric potential from the several voltage levels and outputs voltage without using a PWM control. Improvement of the efficiency was attempted by the selection of the element of the low on-resistance, and extensibility was raised by a circuit-board composed of 4 elements per 1 unit. In addition, it was considered a control method to realize accurate operation. The experiment was carried out in the basic circuit of 3 levels, and high efficiency and operation without the delay were confirmed. It was expanded to 13 levels, and a superior characteristic of the operation was inspected. Furthermore, a review of the switching operation was carried out, and 98.5% of high efficiency to exceed a conventional inverter and approximately 3% of waveform distortion were accomplished.