A new opwerating mode of SiC-buried gate static induction transistor with untra-low on-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YANO Koji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90252014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00511320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasunori  産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (20357453)
YATSUO Tsutomu  産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (10399503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / ワイドバンドギャップ / 電力工学 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / パワーエレクトロニクス / SiC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new operating mode using the weak injection of the minority carrier was proposed for the SiC-buried gate static induction transistor (SiC-BGSIT). This project made clear the operating principle and design method. a 3.3kV SiC-BGSIT was also developed. The switching power dissipation drastically decreased with the increase of input voltage from 2.5V to 7.5V. Further increase of the input voltage rather increase the input power dissipation because of the increase of the input current.
3.3kV normally-off SiC-BGSITs were developed and its design method was made clear. The developed BGSIT had the smallest on-resistance among the power transistors having the same voltage rating.