Research and development of DC power supply integrated in LSI package with embedded planar power inductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50283239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takayasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90282590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / LSIパッケージ / パッケージレベルDCパワーグリッド / DC-DCコンバータ / パワーインダクタ / 金属磁性微粒子 / 複合材料磁心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to realize the DC power supply to CMOS logic LSI, power inductors embedded in an organic interposer using two types of magnetic cores (Zn-Fe ferrite thick film and carbonyl-iron/epoxy composite thick film) have been developed, and the CMOS switch buck DC-DC converter has been developed and evaluated. The developed 180 nm-CMOS switch buck DC-DC converter with embedded Zn-Fe ferrite core inductor has typical specifications as follows; switching frequency; 50 MHz, main circuit conversion efficiency; 74% at 2 V input/0.855V-1A output condition. The interposer-embedded power inductor and interposer-integrated CMOS switch DC-DC converter technologies will enable to realize the package-level DC power grid contributing to save electric energy in various electronic systems.