Development of a parallel computing system for magnetic field - stress coupled analysis of electrical motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE YOSHIHIRO  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20144735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電動機 / 並列計算機システム / 有限要素法 / 磁界解析 / 三角柱 / 辺要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A parallel computing system for the electromagnetic field analysis of motors using the three-dimensional finite element method is developed. The parallel computing system using the prismatic elements is faster and higher precision than that using tetrahedral elements. The electromagnetic force in the electromagnetic field analysis is studied to be coupled with the stress analysis. The utility of the system is clarified through the analyses of several electromagnetic apparatus.