Study on fully digital ratio-less SRAM design for avoiding the variability and aging effects of device characteristics
Project/Area Number |
24560408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA KAZUYUKI 九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (60336097)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CMOS / SRAM / LSI / 素子ばらつき / 経年劣化 / マージン / レシオレス / 低電圧 / メモリ / ノイズマージン / SNM / スタティックノイズマージ / スタティックノイズマージン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Ratio-less SRAM technology which features fully digital operation and large operating margin for device variability and aging effect was studied. Several test chips: Mosaic SRAM cell TEGs with intentionally-added device variability for confirming the ratio-less SRAM operation, variable Vth-TEGs for emulating the threshold voltage shift, and 1Kbit SRAM test chips for comparing the minimum operating supply voltage between conventional 6T-SRAM and developed ratio-less SRAM were developed. Measured results from these test chips showed the higher immunity for device variability and the superior low supply voltage operation of ratio-less SRAM than conventional SRAMs.