Study on diverse evaluation technology of ultra-fine, ultra-low-power analog LSIs for environmental sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE Shigetoshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (10282831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサー / 計装アンプ / 統計的シミュレーション / 製造性シミュレーション / オペアンプ / レイアウト / ADC / アナログIC / 環境発電IC / 環境センサー / 低電力アナログ / アナログIC評価 / 低電力オペアンプ / 計装オペアンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with a circuit evaluation technology to manufacture low-cost analog integrated circuits, typically, an instrumentation amplifier that it measures small analog signals for a variety of environmental sensors. In details, in order to reproduce the manufacturability without chip fabrication, we established a methodology to evaluate the manufacturability of instrumentation amplifiers with respect to their performances introducing statistical simulation considering the layout dependence of the transistors inside the chip. Besides, for the purpose of a systematic evaluation of the methodology, we developed a prototype of a small sensor with the instrumentation amplifier, and revealed the sensor had practical quality from the viewpoint of the communication quality with the sensing accuracy.