Optical interconnecting technologies and devices applying Mask-transfer Self-written method with light curable resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Osamu  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30266366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光配線 / 自己形成光導波路 / 光硬化樹脂 / 光ピン / V溝 / 光路変換 / 光接続 / 光インターコネクション / コネクタ / V溝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop practical optical interconnects, sophisticated packaging and coupling technologies are needed that can achieve both high coupling efficiency and easy alignment. Innovative optical interconnecting technologies have been established by applying self-written waveguide (SWW) fabrication method with UV-curable resin. We devised a new technology called the mask-transfer SWW method. This method involves contact exposure of UV-curable resin through a photomask. A unique aspect of this method is that SWWs having two-dimensional array patterns can be fabricated by a single shot of UV irradiation.
We have succeeded in establishment of technologies of fabricating smart polymer optical pins, polymer V-grooves, and a polymer micro prism in which 4-channel waveguides having 90-dgree light path conversion are built-in.
With these remarkable research achievements, we can expect optical interconnection technology will spread further by drastic solution of conventional problems.