A study on high-speed technique for highly accurate dual-slope AD converter using time accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Masao  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (40409371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAD変換器 / アナログ・デジタル混載LSI / 高精度変換技術 / AD変換器 / アナログ・デジタル混載LSI / 縦続二重積分形ADC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional cascade dual-slope AD converter, one of the problems is how to achieve highly accurate current ratio of reference current sources for coarse and fine integration. In this study, a dual-slope AD converter using time accuracy by current pulse is proposed to solve the problem. Circuit configuration is discussed and some performances are studied by circuit simulations. From the results of simulations, a feasibility and effectiveness of proposed architecture is cleared.