Cryptosystem design which detects side-channel attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Masao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30170781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗号回路 / LSI設計 / 故障利用攻撃 / 耐タンパ性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As LSI technologies have advanced, design-for-test techniques have become essential to LSI designers. Particularly, scan-path test using scan chains, one of design-for-test techniques, makes test design much easier. A scan chain connects flip-flops in an LSI in series and enables LSI designers to set and observe these flip-flops easily. There are numerous researches on side-channel attacks utilizing information exploited from the physical implementation of a cryptosystem, for example, power consumption and timing information. A scan-based side-channel attack retrieves the secret information by utilizing scan chains. In this attack, the secret information inside the cryptosystem is retrieved by analyzing scanned data obtained from its scan chain scheme during cryptographic processing. We demonstrate that the secret key can be retrieved successfully from the SASEBO-GII, side-channel attack standard evaluation board.