Project/Area Number |
24560439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA Hitoshi 秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50344768)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インターネット / 可用帯域 / アクティブ測定 / 回線品質 / サービス品質 / QOS / アクティブ計測 / パケット分散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Available bandwidth, which is defined as the minimum unused bandwidth between a pair of end-to-end users, deeply relates to the quality of the Internet. A number of estimation techniques of available bandwidth have been developed and evaluated through simulation and experiment. However, most of them need a number of probing packets for estimatingf available bandwidth. We proposed a new technique, named packet train pair (PTP), which uses only a pair pf probe trains with different rate. PTP not only requires less amount of probing packets, but can estimate link capacity simultaneously. It also keeps estimation error small. Our experimental results over a multi hop network implemented in our laboratory showed that the amount of probing packets and estimation error were reduced to about one quarter and one fiftieth, respectively.