Topology Design and Traffic Engineering in Robust Optical and Wireless Integrated Networks
Project/Area Number |
24560447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Takuji Tachibana 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20415847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kentaro Hirata 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00293902)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 通信方式 / ネットワーク設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, for next-generation optical and wireless networks, we propose a robust topology design and traffic engineering based on network robustness. In the proposed topology design, we derive the number of wavelengths at each link and the position of each wireless node to improve the robustness. Moreover, in the proposed traffic engineering, the route of packet forwarding is utilized aggressively to maintain the network robustness. From our results, we show that the topology design of optical and wireless networks can be performed based on network robustness. Moreover, by using the traffic engineering based on network robustness, the robustness in those networks are improved. It is expected that the next-generation optical and wireless networks can be designed and used based on robustness by using the proposed methods.