Dual-Mode Body Area Communication with both Human Body Communication Technology and 400 MHz Wireless Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG Jianqing  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70250694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボディエリアネットワーク / 医療情報通信技術 / 人体通信 / ウェアラブル通信 / インプラント通信 / 電磁適合性 / ボディエリアネットワーク(BAN) / 医療情報通信技術(MICT) / 医療・ヘルスケアICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless body area network (BAN) has attracted much attention for health care and medical applications in the aging society. A wearable ECG requires a dat arte of several kbps at most, while an implant capsule endoscope requires more than 10 Mbps data rate. In this study, in view of this feature for vital signal transmission in the human body, we developed a dual-mode communication system in which the human body communication (HBC) technology was used for low-speed wearable communication, and the 400 MHz wireless technology was used for high-speed implant communication. The dual-mode transceiver structure was designed based on both the communication performance and the human body safety, and the experimental results demonstrated the effectiveness of the dual-mode system from the view-point of highly reliable and highly security transmission. The outputs of this study contribute largely to the establishment of health care and medical BANs.