Spacetime wireless multi-hop communication testbed and its application to ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Hideyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Takashi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30395066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチホップ通信 / アクセス制御方式 / ルーティング方式 / スマートアンテナ / 高度道路交通システム / 無線アクセス / ルーティング / テストベッド / 無線アクセス方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the wireless multi-hop communication testbed and the spacetime media access control schemes have been developed. This system is designed, exploiting features of the physical, datalink and network layers such as directional antennas, media access control and routing protocols, in order to use the limited radio resources efficiently. The system was verified through the experiment in the anechoic chamber and the outdoors. The application of the developed system is expected to be used in V2X communication.