secure image and video signal processing in the compressed domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIYA Hitoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40157110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of digital devices and social media, tons of image and video signals have been generated and stored all over the world. These signals are often privacy sensitive data such as videos in surveillance systems, medical records, and face images, or commercially sensitive such as digital cinema movies. To overcome such situations, this research was done to develop visually image encryption methods and signal processing in the encrypted domain. The research outcomes are mainly as follows: (1) Image identification schemes in the encrypted domain for JPEG2000 images, (2) Development of copyright- and privacy-protected image trading systems, (3) Copyright- and privacy-protected image trading systems with enhanced performance.