A Study on Assurance Network Technologies Coping with Unexpected Network Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kenji  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70221025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Chisa  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60509058)
FUNASAKA Junichi  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60322377)
OBATA Hiroyasu  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 講師 (30364110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロトコル / アシュアランス性 / 重要通信サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied new communication control techniques for providing important communication services when the heterogeneous and unstably unexpected events occur in the network. We have mainly proposed following two techniques; one is a cross-layer control method for unexpected events based on multiple layer controls, and the other is an urgent and important communication control method for heavy congestion based on the network virtualization techniques. From the performance experiments, we found that our proposed methods can obtain higher performance than the existing methods.