Study of Super Resolution Algorithm for Video (Breaking the Theoretical Limitations)
Project/Area Number |
24560476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 映像処理 / ナイキスト周波数 / 超解像 / リアルタイム処理 / 再構成超解像 / 4Kテレビ / アップコンバーター / 理論的限界 / 8K / 高精細化 / 非線形信号処理 / 映像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel Super Resolution (SR) algorithm for 4K was developed. It works at real time for 4K video and it can create higher frequency elements that the input video does not possess. This theory breaks the limitation of the current theory and can create higher frequency elements than the Nyquist frequency. The algorithm is developed on a Field Programmable Array (FPGA) on a small circuit board. The size of the board is almost the same as the US $1 bill. The equipment of the circuit board was displayed at NAB 2014 that is the biggest video and broadcasting exhibition in the world. In three years of the study 26 papers were published, 21 presentations were done, one article of the technology was published and four patents were registered. This technology is at the business status and the products are on the market. The object of the research has been completely done.