Study of new analyzing method of LDPC codes and there practical encoding algorithm based on mathematical techniques on the system of linear equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Tomoharu  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20262280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLDPC符号 / 誤り訂正符号 / 符号化 / 線形連立方程式 / DM分解 / ヤコビ法 / LDPC符号 / 復号 / 復号法 / 符号化法 / 線形符号 / 線形符号の符号化法 / 復号性能の解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed a fast encoding algorithm for LDPC codes and developed a method to evaluate their performance. More concretely, we carefully studied the characteristics of DM decomposition and Jacobi method, both of which can be utilized to efficiently solve systems of linear equations, and then succeeded (1) to propose a new encoding algorithm that can be applied to arbitrary linear codes, and (2) to compare error performance of SC-LDPC codes, that are recently invented, with that of conventional LDPC codes.