Project/Area Number |
24560491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hidema 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30328570)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ネットワーク符号化 / ブロック暗号 / 代数的手法 / 攻撃検知 / 固有値 / プライバシー / 不正侵入検知 / 固有値解析 / 軽量ブロック暗号 / integral攻撃 / カウンター攻撃 / ネットワークセキュリティ / DDoS攻撃 / 離散フーリエ変換 / IDS / トポロジー解析 / 情報理論 / セキュアパケット / セキュリティ / 定量評価手法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research activity, our purpose is to derive the secure construction method for packet and routing method for network service using network-coding. As the results, we can get following outcomes; 1) algebraic method for security applications, 2) quantification method for threat/security, 3) development of new attack method, and 4) user’s right and secure protocol. Though evaluation experiments using real network environment is the first purpose, we could not be available because of the operation-rule, however we could develop many outcomes by each sub-theme. For example, new evaluation methods for block ciphers, quantified intrusion detection system using discreet Fourier transform, and improvement of Slow Read DoS attack.