Muscle visco-elasticity estimated from mechanomyogram during human motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50243324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋音 / 粘弾性 / システム同定 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement systems for an induced mechanomyogram in cycling exercise and walking were constructed. In case of the cycling exercise, the vastus lateralis muscle was stimulated electrically at 80 degree of the knee angle in down phase. The induced mechanomyogram was extracted, and then the transfer function from the electrical stimulation to the induced mechanomyogram was identified. The elastic coefficient of the muscle was estimated. The elastic coefficient was proportional to the power output of the cycling exercise. In case of the walking, novel technique to extract the induced mechanomyogram was developed. The induced mechanomyogram was measured from the tibialis anterior muscle at the heel contact, and then the transfer function from the stimulation to the induced mechanomyogram was identified. The elastic coefficient of the muscle at the heel contact increased more than ten times comparing to that in the resting.