Analysis and design method of nonlinear composite systems by the descriptor representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Teruyo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (70201259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディスクリプタシステム / 安定解析法 / 安定化 / 状態方程式制御器 / 線形行列不等式(LMI) / 線形行列不等式 / 安定性 / ベクトル値補助関数 / H∞制御 / 線形行列不等式(LMI) / 国際研究者交流(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The descriptor representation can simultaneously describe static constraints and dynamical elements as a mathematical model of dynamical systems. Control problems for nonlinear composite systems can be reduced to stabilization problems of the extended descriptor systems which include algebraic equations describing interconnection of subsystems and control specifications. This research provided fundamental theory for analysis and design methodology of the problems, for example, existence conditions and design methods of state-space stabilizing controllers for descriptor systems.