Analysis of the behavior of MMOs under weak noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tetsuro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60247145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Naohiko  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (90213123)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kuniyasu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10409451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形回路ダイナミックス / Mixed-mode oscillations / カオス / MMOs / 拡張BVP発振器 / 微小外力応答 / MMOs現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts laboratory measurements and numerical experiments on mixed-mode oscillations (MMOs) generated in an extended BVP oscillator. According to our numerical results, the waveform of MMOs is significantly distorted and MMOs are frequently submerged by chaos subjected to an extremely weak periodic perturbation. The numerical results show that MMOs under weak perturbation generate a rich variety of interesting phenomena. Furthermore, the breakdown of MMOs into chaos is observed in experimental measurements. However, chaos via MMOs breakdown is not explained by a white Gaussian noise exiting in real circuits, but is generated owing to a slight drift of DC voltage source.