Development of new calorimeters and the inspection method of cement performance by using of integrated calorimetric methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Etsuo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90126277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 熱量測定 / 水和 / セメント / 性能検査 / スラッジ水 / 熱量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By-products are widely used in cement production. This is very useful for the establishment of a sustainable society. But the construction of high durability concrete structure is very important issue of cement industry. Various type of calorimetric methods have been developed in this study and the systematic quality inspection method of cement has been established by combination of these method. The performance of cement at early stage such as fluidity, setting properties, adiabatic temperature rise and the early strength can be estimated by using this method. The applications of this method have been investigated for the influence of fluoride ion on the fluidity of paste, recycling system of sludge and performance prediction of concrete at late stage.