Preventive maintenance for concrete structures from view point of surface layer quality and environmental condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABA MINORU  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10295959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKINAGA YOICHI  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60124898)
SAKOI YUKI  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30453294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / 表層品質 / 耐久性 / 予防維持管理 / 表面含浸材 / 凍結防止剤 / 土木材料 / 品質確保 / 耐久性確保 / コンクルート工学 / 長寿命化 / コンクリート工学 / 維持管理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concrete structures in cold climate is prone to surface deterioration (scaling) by the freezing and thawing action. The scaling of surface layer leads to a decrease in quality of cover concrete, and it will be increased the risk of complex deterioration of structure, such as steel corrosion and so on.
The purpose of this study is to investigate the preventive maintenance for concrete structures from view point of the surface layer quality and the environmental condition. Research items are as follow;
①Durability investigation of RC bridge served in cold region, ②Assessment of the surface layer quality of concrete structures, ③Evaluation of relationship between the surface layer quality and the de-icing salt scaling of concrete, ④Application of silicate-based surface penetrant to under the complex environment, such as the freezing-thawing action and the de-icing salt condition.