A vibration reduction method for railway track by introduction of disturbance into sleeper spacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40175899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄道軌道 / まくらぎ間隔のバラツキ / 振動・騒音低減 / 振動低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vibration reduction method is proposed for railway tracks. For this purpose, the introduction of disturbance into the sleeper spacing is proposed. The optimal sleeper spacing which can suppress the pinned-pinned resonance is obtained by means of the design sensitivity analysis. Through numerical experiments, the influence of the sleeper distribution on the dynamic reaction of railway tracks is investigated. It is found that, although the randomness in a real track can contribute to the vibration reduction, the best performance is attained by the employment of the optimal arrangement. The wheel/track interaction analysis proves that the optimal track can also contribute to the noise reduction.