A study of the protective rust generation mechanism and re-corrosion process in weathering steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ASO TOSHIHIKO  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30231921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐候性鋼材 / 腐食 / 補修 / さび / 鋼橋 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, relationship between the corrosion (rust formation process) on weathering steel and the amount of supply salt was examined by exposure test. Test result shows that rust formation process can be approximated by an exponential function. Parameters in the function could be defined by salt amount.
Furthermore, re-corrosion process of repaired weathering steel was examined by exposure tests in two different types of corrosive environments. In partial painting for repair, It became clear that the re-corrosion process is varies with grade of surface preparation. Although the suppression of re-corrosion is enabled with removal of salt in the rust, in the large airborne salt environment, it was revealed that inhibiting the progression of corrosion is difficult.