Study on Collapse of Compression Mechanism in RC member due to Corrosion Cracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OYADO MICHIAKI  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10425910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKUBO Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90261784)
YASOJIMA Akira  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (80437574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 腐食 / 強度 / 変形能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to clarify the phenomena of collapse of the compression-bearing mechanism due to bar corrosion. In this study, the relationship between the mechanical factor and the material factor has been investigated. According to the experimental result, it was obtained that the collapse of the compression-bearing mechanism due to bar corrosion could lead to the decrease of the bending strength and the deformation capacity. As well as the long-term exposed specimen, the artificially damaged specimens could simulate the phenomena. It was also obtained that the spatial motions of the concrete surface of the specimens could be traced using the 3D photo analysis method. Following these informations, it was clarified that the newly developed analysis model could express the buckling motion of reinforcing bar, and also obtained that the conventional design model of concrete could be applied to express the moment-curvature relationship of the tested beam specimens.