Correcting method for the influence of soil sampling disturbance on deformation and strength characteristics of natural soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Fumihiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80241355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンプリング / 乱れ / 応力解放 / セメンテーション / 地盤工学 / 地盤調査 / 粘土 / 構造 / 土質試験 / 試料の乱れ / 異方変形特性 / 弾塑性パラメーター / 室内試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely recognized that mechanical characteristics of the soil samples taken from the grounds with soil sampling technique involving stress-release and mechanical disturbance usually have different characteristics from the samples being in in-situ state. It is also believed that the influence of the soil sampling (stress release and disturbance) is more severe to soil samples with cementation than the samples without cementation. This research mainly investigates the influence of the soil sampling on the mechanical characteristics of the soil sample with the cementation effect.