Classification of various loamy soils in the Kanto region based on potential risk of earthquake-induced landslide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI AKIHIKO  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90292622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tomoyoshi  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00237736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火山灰質粘性土 / 凝灰質粘土 / 風化 / 軽石 / 地下水位 / 地震 / 含水比 / 地すべり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties of sensitive clay with weathered pumice were investigated for evaluation of potential risk for earthquake-induced landslide in the slopes with volcanic soils, and the distributions of such slopes were estimated by the public database for ground profiles obtained from past engineering works. Case studies for developing simple risk analysis method for each slope were also performed with field investigation, measurements and laboratory tests with sampled specimens.