Evaluation on mass transport properties of rock single fracture in considering the change of roughness structure under various stress and thermal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Kiyoshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20243066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Atsushi  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (30421639)
YASUHARA Hideaki  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords岩盤力学 / 岩盤水理 / 地下水物質移行 / ヒーリング現象 / THMC連成 / 圧力融解 / 放射性廃棄物地層処分 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 岩盤工学 / 放射性廃棄物処分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the changes in fracture aperture under various long-term confining and thermal conditions, measurements of the fracture aperture are conducted using microfocus X-ray CT. Through the imaging data, the height of the fracture surface and the contact points are evaluated, and contact ratios for the fracture, the JRC and the aperture distribution are estimated. In addition, a fracture flow simulation will be conducted using the surface roughness and aperture data obtained by the X-ray CT.
The SHS direct shear tests of single rock fracture have been carried out under various confining stress conditions and thermal conditions. Based on the experimental results, the healing process on the granite fracture can be obatined. And the shear strenght recoveries through the experimental results can be applied as the log-liner model and the rate- and state dependet friction law.