Fundamental study on behavior of suction anchors in sandy deposits for mooring system of floating structure in offshore Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITA Katsutoshi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (60234225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサクションアンカー / 洋上浮体構造物 / 係留 / 把駐力 / 遠心模型実験 / 海底地盤 / 浮体構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on holding behavior of suction anchors in sandy deposits, in view of application to mooring system for floating structures around Japan such as offshore wind power generation. Centrifuge model tests were conducted to investigate effects of pullout direction of the mooring line and other factors on the holding capacity. As conclusions, 1. in experiments with the mooring line connected above the center of the anchor, the holding capacity increased with increasing pullout angle of elevation. While, the holding power decreased with the increasing elevation angle in cases for the line connected to the side wall of the anchor. 2. The method to calculate the holding capacity by Deng and Carter, based on numerical simulations of anchor behavior in sandy grounds without pore pressure changes, substantially underestimated the measured capacities. 3. Vertical pullout capacities evaluated by a method utilizing measured pore pressures, agreed favorably with the measured ones.