Functional evaluation of fishway and genetic diversity for native fishes in river network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Kiyoshi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50191820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚道 / サイフォン式パイプ魚道 / 魚道カルテ / 遺伝的多様性 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 水中音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we conducted to analyze functional evaluation of the fishway using check-list that Gifu Prefecture carried out investigations and improved the fishway that did not function concretely. Furthermore, in the low weir of water surface difference, we developed the siphon-pipe-fishway that fish could migrate to upstream. Under condition of around 2m for water surface difference, it was demonstrated that fish migrate. We analyzed microsatellite DNA of fish (Gnathopogon elongatus) to grasp the continuity of the stream-agriculture waterway network. As a result, because there was the area where a genetic divergence suddenly changed in the same waterway, we examined the conservation plan of the fish habitat background using analyzed the factor.