A Study on Pedestrian Behavior in Transit Malls Based on Overseas Field Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Hatoko Masatoshi  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Perry 史子 (PERRY 史子)  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10238719)
塚本 直幸  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20247878)
伊藤 雅  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70273464)
吉川 耕司  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80220599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランジットモール / 歩行者 / LRV / 軌道横断 / 時間間隔 / 等価騒音レベル / 横断角 / 幅員構成 / 横断行動 / 騒音 / 時間的間隔 / 安全 / 歩行者行動 / LRT / 現地調査 / 行動分析 / シミュレーション / LRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pedestrian behaviors on the transit malls were analyzed mainly by field survey as survey of peripheral street network, measurement of the width configuration of the transit malls, LRV speed measurement, noise measurement, and video survey of crossing situations. As a result of the researches, the followings were found.
(1) Pedestrians basically don’t walk on the tram track. (2) 0.2-1% of pedestrians on each 1 m of the street start crossing the track. (3) Crossing angle is almost 30 degrees except some. (4) Passengers actively start crossing the track after LRV passing. (5) When the LRV noise grows as the bustle of the street pedestrians begin to refrain from crossing. The distance between the LRV and pedestrians is almost 80 m, and the time from pedestrian crossing to LRV passing is about 20 seconds. (6) When running sound reaches to the level of background noise, few pedestrians walk across the track. The distance is almost 16 m and the time is about 4 seconds.