A STUDY ON BICYCLE ACCIDENT ANALYSIS AND COUNTERMEASURE USING GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
HAGITA KENJI  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (00356221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通事故 / 自転車 / GIS / 太陽の眩しさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To carry out advanced bicycle accidents analysis using geographic infomation system, taffic accidents analyzing system which road network data and traffic accidents data were integrated was made. Background map data, solar position calculating program and rainfall data were installed in this system. As a result of traffic accident analysis to us this system, bicycle accidents depend on keeping lane. When sun, bicycle and turning vehicle were formed in line at intersection, it is very dangerous. As rainfall amounts on accidents increase, traffic accident rates become much higher but percentage of bicycle accident does not increase in rainy conditions.