Prevention of fire at temporal disaster waste storage sites by temperature and gas component observations
Project/Area Number |
24560656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hideki 室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70210713)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 災害廃棄物 / 温度 / ガス / 火災 / 仮置場 / ガス発生 / 発熱 / 災害 / 廃棄物 / 仮置き場 / 好気性反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, disaster waste temporary storage sites in Iwate were surveyed for gas components and internal temperatures by thermography and portable devices, to elucidate the mechanism of temperature rising and the possibility of wildfire. Gas components were measured at hot spots. Hot spots showed the detection of significant concentrations of carbon dioxide. So aerobic biodgradation and further exothermic reaction may result in high temperature and wildfire at the sites. In addition, temperature simulations were carried out with the finite element method. The situation of internal heat generation and transfer in disaster waste temporary storage sites was evaluated to predict the risk of wildfire. Waste layers has insulation effect and those temperature rises easily by aerobic biodegradation if the size of the storage site is large. For prevention of wildfire, the height of the storage sites and cooling effect by exposure to the air is very important factor for temperature rising.