Nocturnal drainages which flow into the Osaka Plain and their usage as a countermeasure for nocturnal heat-island phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Masahiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70197557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市ヒートアイランド / 冷気流 / 山風 / 都市大気環境 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 密度流 / 現地実測 / 数値計算 / 大気環境 / ヒートアイランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Osaka Plain faces with the Hokusetsu and the Rokko Mounts on the north, with the Ikoma Mounts on the east and with the Izumi Mounts on the south. Mountain winds are supposed to occur on slopes of the mounts and flow into the plain in nighttime. The purpose of the study is to examine whether the mountain winds can be used for a countermeasure for nocturnal heat-island phenomena in the Osaka Plain.
The results indicate that the mountain winds decrease nocturnal air temperature in the foots of the mounts by a few degree and that the winds have velocity profiles quite similar to those of gravity density currents which flow on inclined planes and have vertical thicknesses of several hundred meters and horizontal velocities of several meter per second.