Development of a comprehensive river physical habitat evaluation procedure to protect bio-diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masahiko  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30163108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川物理生息場モデル / HSI / 河川生態系 / 中小河川 / 生物多様性 / 環境多様性 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are to develop a comprehensive river physical habitat evaluation procedure which gives higher evaluation to a river which has higher bio-diversity, and to develop a software which implement the above procedure and allow us to evaluate a river by supplying only geometrical and discharge information of the target river. Firstly, we proposed the "eco-environmental diversity index" which gives diversity of physical environment adopting multi-species habitat suitability indices. Through field surveys of thirteen sections in four rivers, we proved that the index could explain the number of fish species, which is one of the typical diversity indices. This result means that the “eco-environmental diversity index” is one of our pursuing answer. Secondly, we develop DHABSIM solver on iRIC, which is a free river flow simulation software platform. DHABSIM could also explain the number of fish species in the rivers. Thus we fulfilled our research purposes.