Rational recovery method for phosphorus from sewage sludge treatment process based on the chemical fractionation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANJO Yoshinori  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90177759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80283654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下水汚泥 / リン回収 / 組成分析 / メタン発酵 / 酸処理 / MAP / HAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find a rational recovery method for phosphorus from sewage sludge, the developed fractionation method was applied to several kinds of sewage sludge. The results showed that 50 to 80 % of phosphorus in digestion sludge was the fraction of phosphate ion or insoluble phosphate and phosphorus composition was quite different from other sludge.
If we apply the acid treatment to digestion sludge with citric acid or acetic acid and crystallization of hydroxyapatite from filtrate of acidified digestion sludge, it was suggested that the phosphorus recovery ratio leached to almost double.