Research on thermal environment LCE evaluation in urban space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takahito  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50269106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Takahiro  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20150154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市熱環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the heat environment in urban spaces, the effective aspects of surface covers and the effects of declining the heat environmental impacts by such surface covers in real cities were tried to evaluate. Specifically, the movement weather observations were performed in the center of Kumamoto City urban districts and the results were compared with surface cover information observed by high-resolution satellites. And also, these results of different years were compared. Using these results of weather observations, the air conditioning loads were calculated with a simple method and the influences on air conditioning loads by the differences of urban heat environments were examined. Then, the data recorded by a general weather observation apparatus and an electricity consumption record device installed in a building of the center of the area were analyzed. In addition, a structural change of the cities' temperatures using long-term observation data by AMeDAS in Japan were discussed.