Development of frost resistance evaluation method for building materials using the critical degree of saturation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SENBU Osamu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10236127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takuya  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30360465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凍害 / 限界飽水度法 / 含水率 / 劣化予測 / サイディング材 / 凍結融解 / モデル建物 / 屋外暴露 / 水分計 / 片面吸水凍結融解試験 / 窯業系サイディング材 / 焼成れんが / 吸水試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various frost resistance evaluation methods are examined using burnt bricks, and problems of the methods becomes clear.
Estimation methods of the critical degree of saturation were discussed from data of water absorption test or one side water absorption freezing-thawing test using ceramic siding materials. A model building using ceramic siding materials was exposed outdoor and water contents of the materials were measured to determine position conditions. An investigation of actual building using ceramic siding materials was carried out, and it becomes clear that the deteriorated materials show high water content. The one side water absorption freezing-thawing tests with various test conditions were carried out, and it becomes clear that freezing-thawing action increases water content of the materials. Using some assumption, a prediction method of frost deterioration considering site conditions was proposed.