Design and improvement method of composite beam connected to RHS column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hisashi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成梁 / 塑性変形能力 / 最大耐力 / 柱梁接合部 / 角形鋼管 / 角形鋼管柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Static loading tests for composite beam are conducted to investigate the effects of width to thickness ratio of RHS column and also to develop the way to improve the rotation capacity. Tests results show significant reduction of rotation capacity with increase of width to thickness ratio of column. To provide horizontal stiffener at the beam web to column connection is effective to improve the rotation capacity of composite beam connected to RHS column.