Creation of Evaluation Method for Deformation Capacity in Prestressed Concrete Members Focusing on Different Limit States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70204922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプレストレスト・コンクリート部材 / 限界状態 / 変形性能評価 / 復元力特性 / 曲げ / 建築構造・材料 / プレストレスト・コンクリート構造 / 骨組 / スラブ / 耐震性能 / 曲げ性能 / 残留変形 / ひび割れ / プレストレストコンクリート / 耐震性能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prestressed reinforced concrete (PRC) interior beam-column-slab subassemblage specimens with transverse beams were tested under cyclic load reversals to evaluate deformation capacity of a PRC frame during earthquake excitation focusing on different limit states. Deformation capacity at peak flexural strength for a PRC beam were also researched based on recent proposal. Effect of both a contribution ratio of post-tensioning tendons to beam ultimate bending capacity and bond condition along PC tendons around concrete on structural behavior of a T-shaped beam in a PRC frame was indicated quantitatively by laboratory tests. The accuracy of beam deformation capacity estimated by the recent proposal at peak flexural strength was inferior. Additional deformation caused by pull-out of beam longitudinal bars and PC tendons from a beam-column joint should be considered in an explicit way.