Study on Structural Design and Construction System of the Wooden Houses that Reflected the Regional Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA AKIO  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00195273)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Tamotsu
KUSUMOTO Shigeyoshi
IKEDA Motoyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木造建物 / 構造特性 / 耐震性能 / 伝統的構法 / 構造実験 / 構造調査 / 地域特性 / 耐震性能向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was carried out on development of design and construction method for new wooden building which reflected regional characteristics by evaluating of earthquake-resistant performance of the wooden houses. And preservation and active utilization of wooden houses built by traditional architectural method was also considered in this study.
These structural characteristics were clarified by performing a structure investigation among typical building group having regional area and earthquake-resistant performance of these houses were evaluated by using of response analysis method. On the other hand, structural experiments were conducted for some type of earthquake-resistant elements such as the wall with timber grille and the Japanese plaster wall. And earthquake-resistant performance of these walls was evaluated on the basis of the test results.