Active noise control technique with machine learning functions for residential slit openings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANAI Ken  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10325467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスリット開口部 / アクティブ騒音制御 / 遮音フード / ニューラルネットワーク / 建物開口部 / 機械学習 / 制御位置 / スリット開口 / 到来方向の判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results in this study by combination using of numerical simulations and real-scale model experiments are as follows. (1) It was grasped that the machine learning technique had an advantage of generating interference sounds over a traditional adaptive algorithm in terms of following toward higher-frequency noise. (2) A soundproof hood that was incorporated three speakers as secondary sources at the center of a slit opening and near the slit ends was devised for active control of noise through the slit. (3) It was suggested that control microphones should be effectively placed at two points of the center and near the end of the slit for the purpose of increasing the insulation performance to a wide area around the slit.