Evaluation and display system for speech transmission performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA YOSHIO  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20513807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Norihisa  八戸工業大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90265957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声伝送性能 / STI / 実時間STI / スピーチレベル / ノイズレベル / 聴き取りやすさ / 聴き取り間違い / 主観評価 / 話声 / 実時間分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speech transmission performance is important acoustical functions of the classroom and lecture room. STI(Speech Transmission Index)is used performance evaluation of speech transmission. Real time STI (RT-STI) can be obtained from a real time analysis of speech and noise. Examine subjective evaluation (listening difficulty and intelligibility) in real sound field. The following presents the results
It became clear that there is a strong correlation between RT-STI and measurements speech level. By the proposal subjectivity evaluation experiment the difference among the individuals became smaller.