Future Image of District Centers and Policy of Concentrating Urban Functions for Construction of Compact Urban Structure
Project/Area Number |
24560742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Nojima Shinji 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70303360)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コンパクトシティ / 集約型都市構造 / 地域拠点 / 地方都市 / 公共施設 / 都市構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper aims to clarify the designation policy and the actual states of district centers in city planning master plan, and to acquire the fundamental knowledge for the future image of centers and policy of concentrating urban functions. The Conclusions are as follows. 1) Branch office and station have been chosen as the core of district centers, but hierarchy of district centers and catchment areas are not set in most master plans. Therefore, the image of centers in Japan is different from that in Europe, which the core is mixed use of shops and hierarchy is clear. 2) The higher population density becomes, the more the number of store and public facilities increase. But the setting ratio of supermarket is low, so that an issue is improvement of the daily life convenience. 3) In some cities, the action to concentrating policy has been begun by designating the reorganization areas, and reorganizing public facilities and the core function of district centers.